UA Undergraduate Poetry Contests

UA Undergrad POETRY CONTESTS

The UA Undergrad Poetry Contests are open to all full-time University of Arizona undergraduate students. The UA Undgrad Poetry Contests feature two separate named awards, with four cash prizes conferred annually: 

  • Three Hattie Lockett Awards in the amount of $300 each
  • One Margaret Sterling Award in the amount of $300

Contest Eligibility

Beginning in 2019, the UA Undergrad Poetry Contests are open to undergraduate students who are enrolled full-time at the University of Arizona at the time of the contest. Contestants submit one manuscript for consideration for both prizes.

Enter the Contest

Enter the contest by clicking through to our Submittable page or directly here. The contest closes at 5pm on Tuesday, November 5th.

Instructions:

  • Please submit up to three poems totaling no more than five pages.
  • Poems should be included in one document.
  • We only accept DOC, DOCX, PDF, and RTF files.
  • Name should not appear on work or in title of manuscript.

2020 Judge: TBD

    Hattie Lockett Award Winners

    • 2018: Isabella Rosales, Jack Hereford, Onna Begay (selected by Felicia Zamora) 
    • 2017: Connor Oswald, Sophie Daws, Gabriel Oladipo
    • 2015: Gabriel Palacios, Dana Pattison, Sheila Dong
    • 2014: Sally McCallum, Mason Gates, and Richard Leis (selected by Karen Brennan)
    • 2013: Paul Thomson, Katarina Lee, Daniel Marks
    • 2012: Mika Jankowski, Ryan Mills, Morgan Shnier
    • 2011: Christy Delehanty, Joe Loeffler, Cameron Louie
    • 2010: Madison Bertenshaw, Katherine LaRue, Housten Owen Donham
    • 2009: Hallie Havican, Brett Larson, Julie Swarstad
    • 2008: Julieann Paladin Dela Cruz, Andrew Shuta, Chelsea Hodson
    • 2007: Kellie Davies, Jacob Levine, Lauren Harrison
    • 2006: Brandon Kreitler, Claire Shefchik, Marianne Go
    • 2005: Marina Kaganova, James Garza, Emily Stuart

    Margaret Sterling Memorial Award Winners

    • 2019: Gabriel Palacios, Lee Anne Gallway-Mitchell (selected by Robert Ostrom)
    • 2018: Amanda Corono, John He (selected by Kristi Maxwell)
    • 2017: Peyton Prater Stark, Michelle Repke (selected by Maggie Smith)
    • 2016: Thomas Dai, Charlie d'Eve (selected by TC Tolbert)
    • 2015: Sally McCallum, Matthew Schmidt (selected by Wendy S. Walters)
    • 2014: Sylvia Chan, Jessica Jenkins (selected by Timothy Liu)
    • 2013: Hannah Ensor, Melissa Goodrich
    • 2012: Blake Whalen-Encalarde, Kelly Scherwitzki
    • 2011: Erin Armstrong, Whitney DeVos
    • 2010: Christopher Nelson, Sean Rys
    • 2009: Chelsea Hodson
    • 2008: Christine Bell, Shloka Mangharam
    • 2007: Marina Kaganova, Shelly Taylor
    • 2006: Arianne Zwartjes, Claire L. Shefchik
    • 2005: Kristi Maxwell, Anna Fulford

    Poetry Center Award Winners

    • 2019: Kou Sugita, Kevin Mosby (selected by Robert Ostrom)
    • 2018: Sierra Lindsay, Connor Oswald (selected by Kristi Maxwell) 
    • 2017: Thomas Dai, Charlie d'Eve (selected by Maggie Smith)
    • 2016: Jos Charles, Claire Meuschke (selected by TC Tolbert)
    • 2015: Liam Swanson, Brianna Sheaffer (selected by Wendy S. Walters)
    • 2014: Jake Syersak, Mason Gates (selected by Timothy Liu)
    • 2013: Cory Aaland, Jessica Jenkins
    • 2012: Emelia Reuterfors, Jordan Young
    • 2011: Sean F. Munro, David Campbell
    • 2010: Andrew Shuta, Sarah Kortemeier
    • 2009: Zach Buscher, Meagan Lehr
    • 2008: Rachel Springer, Joseph Mains
    • 2007: Lauren Eggert-Crowe, Arianne Zwartjes
    • 2006: Marty Hebrank
    • 2005: Molly Cooney, Marty Hebrank

    Academy of American Poets Award Winners (Offered through the UA MFA program beginning in 2020). 

    • 2019: Laura Esposto (selected by Robert Ostrom)
    • 2018: Gabriel Oladipo (selected by Kristi Maxwell)
    • 2017: Claire McLane (selected by Maggie Smith)
    • 2016: Taneum Bambrick (selected by TC Tolbert)
    • 2015: Nick Greer (selected by Wendy S. Walters)
    • 2014: Jarrett Eakins (selected by Timothy Liu)
    • 2013: Meg Wade
    • 2012: Melissa Goodrich
    • 2011: Sean Rys
    • 2010: Madison Bertenshaw
    • 2009: Drew Krewer
    • 2008: Drew Krewer
    • 2007: Matt Rotando
    • 2006: Laura Maher
    • 2005: Dawn Pendergast